Last updated: 17th October 2023

BIERS Pty Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates http://andrewchristieconsulting.com.au and the application BIERS App (the “Site”) is available on the Apple store and Google play store. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, and share information or about any individual or entity who accesses or uses the Services (“client” or “you”) or their devices. By using our Services, you agree to the collection, use, disclosure, and procedures this Privacy Policy describes.

 

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT.

While using our site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name (“Personal Information”).

 

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

  1. Registration and Profile Information. if you sign up for an account, register to use our Services, purchase our Products, or sign up to receive information about our Services, we ask you for your, or your client’s, first and last name, e-mail address, phone number, address login information, Fumigation related information and any other information we collect.
  2. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you. For example, when you contact our Customer Support Team, we will receive your name, mobile phone number, the contents of a message, and any other information you choose to provide.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT WHEN YOU USE OUR SERVICES

  1. Location Information. When you use our Services, if you allow us, we will receive your precise location information. We also infer your more general location information (for example, your internet protocol (IP) address may indicate your more general geographic region.
  2. Device Information. We receive information about the device and software you use to access our Services, including IP address, web browser type, operating system version, phone carrier and manufacturer, application installations, device identifiers, mobile advertising identifiers, and push notification tokens.
  3. Usage Information. To help us understand how you use our Services and to help us improve them, we automatically receive information about your interactions with our Services, such as the ads you click on, pages or other content you view, the searches you conduct, purchases you make, your comments, and the dates and times of your visits.
  4. Information from Cookies and Similar Technologies. We and third-party partners collect information using cookies, pixel tags, or similar technologies. Our third-party partners, such as analytics and advertising partners, may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across different services. Cookies are small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to our Services.
  5. Text Information. We may facilitate text messages between you and your customers. In the process, we may receive information about these communications, such as the date and time of the SMS message, the parties’ phone numbers, and the content of any SMS messages.
  6. Email Information. We may facilitate email messages between you and your customers. In the process, we may receive information about these communications, such as the date and time of the email message, and the content of any email messages.
  7. User feedback. We receive information about review and surveys and give clients information about ratings and reviews.

 

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use the information we collect:

  1. To provide, maintain, improve, and enhance our Services;
  2. To communicate with you, provide you with updates and other information that you request, respond to comments and questions, and otherwise provide customer support;
  3. To personalize and improve your experience on our Services, such as presenting tailored content;
  4. For marketing purposes, such as customising and communicating informational or product offerings, promotions, and advertising materials that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you;
  5. To send you text messages and push notifications;
  6. To facilitate transactions and payments;
  7. To de-identify and aggregate information collected through the Services and use it for any lawful purpose.
  8. To find and prevent fraud, and respond to trust and safety issues that may arise;
  9. For compliance purposes, including enforcing our Terms and Conditions or other legal rights, or as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or as requested by any judicial process or governmental agency; and
  10. For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time the information is collected.

 

 

HOW WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may share or otherwise disclose information we collect from or about you as described below or otherwise disclosed to you at the time of the collection.

  1. We may share any information we receive with our affiliates and partners for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
  2. Vendors and Service Providers. We may share any information we receive with vendors and service providers retained in connection with the provision of our Services.
  3. Your Affiliated Partners. We share your information with your stakeholders established in the platform, like with your affiliated Logistics Companies, Domestic clients, Brokers, Customer and the Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry (Biosecurity).
  4. Advertising Partners. We work with third party advertising partners to show you ads that we think may interest you. These advertising partners may set and access their own cookies, pixel tags and similar technologies on our Services and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you which they may collect over time and across different online services. If you do not wish to receive personalized ads, please visit their opt-out pages.
  5. Analytics Partners. We use web analytics services such as Google Analytics to collect and process certain analytics data. These services may also collect information about your use of other websites, apps, and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to https://google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt-out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  6. We may disclose your information to non-affiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you would like to opt out of such disclosures, please contact us
  7. As Required by Law and Similar Disclosures. In cooperation with governmental authorities and in our sole discretion, we may access, preserve, and disclose information about you if we believe it is necessary or appropriate to: (a) comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as in connection with a court order or subpoena; (b) respond to your requests; or (c) if we believe a disclosure of such information is necessary to protect your, our, or other’s property, rights, or safety. For the avoidance of doubt, the disclosure of information about you may occur if you post any objectionable content on or through the Services.
  8. Sale, Acquisition, Merger or Other Asset Transfers. We may disclose and transfer information about you to service providers, advisors, potential transactional partners, or other third parties in connection with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a corporate transaction in which we are acquired or merged with another company or we sell, liquidate, or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets.
  9. We may also disclose information from or about you or your devices with your permission.

 

 

AUSTRALIAN USERS

If you are an Australian user accessing or using BIERS from Australia, the Privacy Act

1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“APP”) applies to personal information collected or held by BIERS Pty Ltd or its Affiliates with an “Australian link” (within the meaning of the Privacy Act). In addition, BIERS Pty Ltd is committed to complying with other applicable Commonwealth, State or Territory privacy and data protection laws and regulations.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect, maintain or use personal information from children under 13 years of age, and no part of our Services are directed to children. If you learn that a child has provided us with personal information in violation of this Privacy Policy, then you may alert us.

 

YOUR CHOICES

  1. Location Information. You can prevent your device from sharing precise location information at any time through your device’s operating system settings.
  2. Marketing Communications. You can unsubscribe from our promotional emails via the link provided in the emails. Even if you out-out of receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive administrative messages from us.
  3. Do Not Track. There is no accepted standard on how to respond to Do Not Track signals, and we do not respond to such signals.

If you choose not to provide us with information we collect, some features of our Services may not work as intended.

THIRD PARTIES

Our Services may contain links to other websites, products, or services that we do not own or operate. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to your activities on these third-party services or any information you disclose to these third parties. We encourage you to read their privacy policies before providing information to them.

 

SECURITY

BIERS Pty Ltd values the security of your information. We have implemented reasonable security measures that are designed to protect the information we maintain. However, as our Services are hosted electronically, we can make no guarantees as to the security or privacy of your information.

 

UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION OR POSE A QUESTION

You can update your account and profile information through your account settings. If you have questions about your privacy on the Services or this Privacy Policy, please contact us

 

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1st October 2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.